Text

Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy

English Rural’s website privacy policy

1 Purpose
1.1 This statement sets out our commitment to protecting personal data and how we implement that commitment with regards to the collection and use of personal data.

1.2 Our website is designed to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 and the Data Protection Act 2018 (referred together in this Statement as ‘the GDPR’ for ease of reference).

2 Who is responsible for my information?
2.1 English Rural Housing Association (the “Data Controller”), is responsible for the collection, processing, storage and safe keeping of any information you provide on this website and the information you provide will be managed in accordance with relevant legislation (e.g. GDPR).

3 What information do we collect about you?
3.1 As part of delivering services to you, certain personal information we collect and process will enable us to respond to your enquiry/interest in our service. This information is collected using cookies.

4 How will we use the information about you?
4.1 We will use your information to respond to your interest in our services, respond to any enquiries you make and keep you updated with the latest news (marketing) and products/services.

5 Who we may share your information with?
5.1 Information will be used across the organisation to ensure you are receiving all services you have requested; ensure your information is accurate and up to date and to promote other products the Association offers and/or to keep you updated with the latest news.
5.2 We will not sell your information to any third parties nor will we share your information except where we are required to by law.

6 Cookies
6.1 Visiting our Website
6.1.1 When someone visits our website, we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns, using Google Analytics. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site.
6.1.2 We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our websites. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source.
6.1.3 If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will tell you. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

6.2 What are Cookies
6.2.1 Cookies are text files placed on your computer by websites you visit. These are widely used to enable the websites to work properly (e.g. ensuring that the right personal information collected is attached to the individual who submitted it) when collecting information that you have provided to the Data Controller. You may delete and block cookies if you wish from this site, however, please be aware that this could affect the functioning of this website. If you would like further information relating to cookies and what they do and how to delete them, please visit 
www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

6.3 Third party cookies
6.3.1 We sometimes embed video content and photos from websites such as YouTube and Flickr. Pages with this embedded content may present cookies from these websites. You should check the relevant third party website for more information about these cookies.
6.4 Accepting cookies
6.4.1 For this site to function properly you will need to accept cookies. Please be aware that if you do not accept cookies, certain personalised features of this website cannot be provided to you.

7 Access to your personal information and correction
7.1 Access to your personal information
7.1.1 You have the right under Article 15 of the GDPR, to request access to the personal information we may hold about you. If we do hold information about you, we will:-

  • Give you a description of it;
  • Tell you why we are holding it;
  • Tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • Let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

If you would like to know what, if anything, we may hold about you, you may put your request in writing to the address provided below.

7.2 Correction to your personal information
Under the GDPR, you have the right to erasure which is also known as the ‘right to be forgotten’. This enables you to request the deletion or removal of personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing by English Rural Housing Association.

7.3 Restriction on processing
A data subject has the right to require a controller to stop processing his/her personal data. When processing is restricted, we are allowed to store the personal data but not further process it.

7.4 Objection to processing
Individuals have the right to object to processing in certain circumstances. We must stop processing the personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing, which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the individual; or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims by/against English Rural Housing Association.

7.5 Withdrawal of consent
An individual has the right to withdraw consent at any time. if you withdraw your consent it may be that another reason for processing can be relied on by English Rural Housing Association such as legitimate interests.

7.6 Security of your personal data
We will use your personal data in a way which ensures appropriate security of the data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures.

8 Disclosure of personal information
8.1 In most circumstances we will not disclose your personal information without consent, except where we are required to do so by law.
8.2 However, there will be times when for example we investigate a complaint about a service, we may need to share personal data across the Association and other relevant bodies.

9 Links to other websites
9.1 This Website Privacy Statement only applies to this website and does not cover the links within this site to other websites. So if you link to other websites, you should read their Privacy / Cookie Policies.

10 Changes to our Website Privacy Statement
10.1 This Privacy Statement will be reviewed from time to time to ensure that it continues to meet the needs of English Rural Housing Association and is in line with current legislation.

11 How to contact us
11.1 Please contact us should you have any questions relating to this Website Privacy Statement; if you would like to make a Subject Access Request (SAR) Application to see what, if any, personal data we may hold on you.

Our registered office is at: Astolat, Coniers Way, New Inn Road, Burpham, Surrey, GU4 7HL.

Our trading office is at: 7a Strutton Ground, London, SW1P 2HY.

Request a call back
Request a call back